This award recognizes outstanding contributions by members within Softball B.C. who have excelled in service to the Minor community in our game.

The recipients of these awards are chosen by the Board of Directors during the September Board Meeting upon the recommendations of the Minor Director. The winners receive a framed certificate at the Annual General Meeting Banquet in October. Input and suggestions as to potential worthy recipients should be directed to the appropriate director.

Year

Recipients

 2015

 2014

No Award Given

 2013

Wendi Bordelay, District 6

 2012

Everett Worth, District 8

 2011

No Award Given

 2010

Nelson Hughes, District 1

Lavaughn Larson, District 7

Mona Anglin, District 8

 2009

Tracey Oye, District 7

Bernie Penner, District 9

Kim McCarthy, District 13

 2008

 Cheryle Flundra

 Don Markwart

 2007

Norm Johnson, District 1

Bob Buchan, District 14

Rob Upton, District 7

 2006

Len Chin, Vancouver

 2005

Rick Benson, Surrey

Mike Woods, Richmond

 2004

Rick Williams, Delta

Glen Stanley, Barriere

 2003

Deb Rieger, Kelowna

Chris Chong, New Westminster

Greg Timm, Surrey

 2002

Larry Morrison, Richmond

Colleen Moffat, Delta

 2001

Brian & Peggy Trenzek,Burnaby

 2000

Ralph & Janet Van Nes, Surrey

 1999

Don Markwart, Kitimat

 1998

Barry Holden, Vancouver

Ann Holmes, Vernon

Gary Ardiel, Victoria

 1997

Roxy Abernethy, Burnaby

Dale Bartolo, Nanaimo

Everett Worth, Chilliwack

 1995

Ron Hebert, Surrey

Pat Steibli, Richmond

 1994

Vic Buteau, Terrace

Bill Mattenley, Clearwater

Jerry And Jackie Duggar, Coquitlam

 1993

Jay Sorenson, Abbotsford

Doug Neilson, Richmond

Ed Araki, Abbotsford

 1992

 Pat Hardy

Meridith Spike, Prince George

Daphne Mcmann, Prince George

 1991

Sheila Burns, Richmond

Mike Jones, Port Alberni

 Roy Buer

 1990

Mary Lou Vantreen, Delta

Fran Pope, Kamloops

Cal Davies, Pt. Alberni

 1989

Lloyd Bates, Nanaimo

 Henry Parker

Glenn Stover, Campbell River

 1988

Elaine Hamilton, Nanaimo

Jim Biggan, Delta

Gord Blackwell, Abbotsford

 1987

Gary Guraliuk, Richmond

Ida Oberg, Port Alberni

Dave Means, Williams Lake

 1986

Finn Kennedy, Victoria

Chuck Jordan, Kelowna

Charlie Butt, Coquitlam

 1985

Len Chin, Vancouver

Jean Martens, Abbotsford

 Glen Johnson

 1984

Alex Cheveldave, Coquitlam

 Harry Thurlin

 Andy George

 1983

 Bob Turner

Tony Borean, Vancouver

Keith Gabert, Victoria

 1982

Judy Martin, Abbotsford

Shirley Randall, New Westminster

Murray & Donna Blackham,Abbotsford

 1981

 Al Jessiman

 Elsie Brett

Alec And Pat Burns, Victoria

 1980

 Milo Trendholm

 Bob Harris

 Bob Maddox

 1979

Jack Best, Vancouver

Ted Charlesworth, Port Alberni

Don Miklic, New Westminster

 1978

Marion Bachewich, Coquitlam

 Fred Martin

Al And Thelma Beasley, Victoria

 1977

Finn Kennedy, Victoria

Faye Weir, Vancouver

Fred And Betty Skyrme, Victoria