Softball B.C. annually awards winners in the following categories: Official of the Year, Coach of the Year, Senior Athlete of the Year, Masters Athlete of the Year, Minor Athlete of the Year, Senior Team of the Year, Masters Team of the Year, and Minor Team of the Year.

The presentations are made at the Annual Awards Banquet in October, therefore, nominations and suggestions should be forwarded to the appropriate Director prior to the September Board meeting.

For more information please contact Rick Benson at 604-371-0302 ext. 6

 

Official of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 Terree Cochrane
2017 Nicholas Allen
 2016  Frank Driedger
 2015  Marni Bodnarchuk
 2014  Scott McLaren
 2013  Travis Orton
 2012  Don Feidler
 2011  Ian Brown
 2010  Aaron Poulin
 2009
 2008  Susan Strafford
 2007  Glenn Blake
 2006  Keith Hazel
 2005  Tonya Ribalkin
 2004  Kelly Hunter
 2003  Robert Henning
 2000  Hans Troelsen
 1999  Chris Lee
 1998  Harry Mose
 1997 Brian Van Os
 1996  Mike Hornak
 1995  Mike Hornak
 1994  Mike Hornak
 1993  Chris Lee

Coach of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 Michelle Webster, Coach of the Year

Kandace Vollman, Community Coach of the Year

2017 Stan McKinlay, Coach of the Year

Lawrence Walker, Community Coach of the Year

 2016  Cassidy Smyrski
 2015 Coaching Staff of Surrey Storm 2001A
 2014  Ted Birdsall
 2013  Mark Dunlop
 2012  Bill Olexa
 2012 Amanda Phillip, Community Coach
 2011  George Goddard
 2010  Chuck Westgard
 2009  Greg Banner
 2008  Ken McCarthy
 2007  Kevin Maycock
 2006  Clint Marshall
 2005  Bryan Sask
 2004  Phil Thom
 2003  Roland Tebbutt
 2002  Kelly Stark
 2001  Jerry Dugger
 2000  Jerry Dugger
 1999  Karen Mills
 1998  Ron Warner
 1997  Roy Cope
 1996  Mike Woods
 1995  Ron McMahon
 1994  Mike Renney
 1993  Kelly McGiffin

Minor Athlete of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 Madison Dewitt
2017 Grace Messmer
 2016 Danielle de Ruiter
 2015  Taylor Woodward
 2014 Matt Van Eeuwen
 2013  Tori Belton
 2012  Chelsea Jenner
 2012  Ryan Shields
 2011  Sara Groenewegen
 2010  Nicole Sidor
 2009  Nicole Sidor
 2008  Jessie Potskin
 2007  Jessica Tieszen
 2006  Bryan Abrey
 2005  Danielle Lawrie
 2004  Melanie Matthews
 2003  Derek Mayson
 2002  Rob McGiffin
 2001  Erin Thomas
 2000  Justin Neufeld
 1999  Shanel Garofalo
 1998  Troy Schuck
 1997  Kathy Iggulden
 1996  Erin Woods
 1995  Brian Mayson
 1994  Nick Underhill
 1993  Dwayne Issac

Senior Athlete of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 Sara Riske, Female Athlete

Kris Walushka, Male Athlete

2017 Emma Entzminger
 2016  Lisa Hayton
 2015  Kyla Benz
 2014  Sara Groenewegen
 2013  Jaycee Affeldt
 2012 No Award Given
 2011  Courtney O’Connor
 2010  Sara Hopwood
 2009  Danielle Lawrie
 2008  Marisa Litster
 2007  Derek Mayson
 2006  Chad Ghostkeeper
 2005  Derek Mayson
 2004  Trevor Johnstone
 2003  Jim Lomax
 2001  Sasha Olson
 2000 Jackie Vanhooydonk Lance
 1999  Doug Chase
 1998  Erin Woods
 1997  Kelly Shaw
 1996  Kelly Kelland
 1995  Korry Gareau
 1994  Carrie Flemmer
 1993  Candace Murray

Masters Athlete of the Year

Year Recipient
 2011  Rich Haldane
 2010  Rick Unrau
 2009  Rich Haldane
 2005  Lisa Hayton
 2004  Andy Adamson
 2003  Reg Underwood
 2001  Leslie Berekoff-Duke
 2000 No award given
 1999  Earl Morris
 1998  Reg Underwood
 1997  Merle Johnson
 1996  Julie Lindsay
 1995  Earl Morris
 1994  Pam Chewpoy
 1993  Nick Miller

Minor Team of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 WR Renegades 2002
2017 Delta Heat 2001
 2016 Surrey Storm 2001A
 2015 Delta Heat 97
 2014 WR Renegades 98
 2013 Richmond Mariners U18

and

Fraser Valley Fusion ‘97

 2012 Delta Heat 96
 2011 WR Renegades 95
 2010  Fleetwood Marlins
 2009 WR Renegades 91
 2008 Surrey Storm 90
 2007 Sooke Smoke Midget A Boys
 2006 Surrey Storm 90
 2005 White Rock Renegades Midget
 2004 Delta Heat 90
 2003 Burnaby Oakeys 84
 2002 Richmond Islanders ’83
 2001 Burnaby Oakeys 82 Midget A Girls
 2000 Burnaby Oakeys 82 Midget A Girls
 1999 White Rock Renegades
 1998 White Rock Renegades Midget A Girls
 1997 Surrey Storm Midget A Girls
 1996 White Rock Renegades Bantam A Girls
 1995 Sports Traders Abbotsford Pee Wee A Boys
 1994 White Rock Renegades Bantam A Girls
 1993 White Rock Renegades Pee Wee A Girls

 Senior Team of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 Delta Sunfire
2017 Team BC – Women
 2016 No Award Given
 2015 No Award Given
 2014 No Award Given
 2013 No Award Given
 2012 No Award Given
 2011 WR Renegades SR
 2010  WR Renegades
 2009  Boombah Destroyers
 2008 Victoria Island Devils
 2007 Vancouver Grey Sox Senior A Men
 2006 North Delta Sunfire
 2005  Central 9
 2004 Vancouver Grey Sox
 2003 Hi Test Slo-Pitch
 2002 Vancouver Mariners Jr. A Men
 2001 Victoria Traveler’s Inn
 1999 Richmond Pride Jr. A
 1998 Richmond Pride Jr. A Women
 1997  Triple Play
 1996 New West Mavericks Int. A Women
 1995 Stan V. Wright Victoria SR. B
 1994 Victoria Money Mart Jr. Men
 1993 White Rock Renegades SR. A

 Masters Team of the Year

Year Recipient
 2013  Victoria Masters
 2012 No Award Given
 2011  Richmond Stealers
 2010  Ladner Masters
 2009 Kamloops Sandman Inn Blazers
 2005  Rossini’s Vancouver
 2004 Wiley’s Angels FP
 2003 Victoria Athletics FP
 2001  Victoria Athletics
 1999  Meralomas
 1997 Oxy 40+ SP Men
 1996  Victoria Knight
 1995 Marigold Payless Men
 1994 Victoria Payless Men
 1993  Toasters