SOFTBALL BC DISTRICTDESCRIPTIONCONTACTSBC SUMMER GAMES ZONE
1Victoria, Saanich, Oak Bay, the Western Communities, View Royal, Sooke, the Saanich Peninsula, and the Southern Gulf IslandsMinors (under 19): Lisa Parkes

Seniors (19+): Terri Boizard

Umpires:Craig Holyhead

Zone 6
Vancouver Island-Central Coast
(Zone Colour: Light Green)
2Major Centres: Nanaimo, Parksville, Port Alberni, Ladysmith, Ucluelet, Nanoose, Cedar, Tofino, Bowser, Errington, Lantzville, Qualicum.Minors (under 19): Al Charlesworth

Seniors (19+): Lisa Hayton

Umpires:Karl Kurpiela

Zone 6
Vancouver Island-Central Coast
(Zone Colour: Light Green)
3Major Centres: Campbell River, Comox, Cumberland, Courtenay, Quadra, Merville, Powell River, San Josef, Port Hardy, Coal Harbour, Gold River, Woss, Lazo, Tahsis, Texada, Sayward, Port McNeil, Holberg, Sointula, Port Alice, Bella Bella, Ocean FallsMinors (under 19): Eric Kurpiela

Seniors (19+): Gord Parnham

Umpires:Karl Kurpiela

Zone 6
Vancouver Island-Central Coast
(Zone Colour: Light Green)
4The Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electorial Areas A & B), Sunshine Coast, The Corporations of the Districts of North and West Vancouver, the Village of Lions Bay Major Centres: North Vancouver, Squamish, Garibaldi Highlands, Britannia, Whistler, Pemberton, Gibsons, West Vancouver, Shalath, Seton Portage, Brackendale, Bowen IslandMinors (under 19): Scott Channell

Seniors (19+): Scott Channell

Umpires:Geoff Bowring

Zone 5
Vancouver-Coastal
(Zone Colour: Dark Green)
5The City of Richmond , Vancouver Major Centres: Richmond, VancouverMinors (under 19): Vacant

Seniors (19+): Tracey Sherlock

Umpires:Teresa Erickson

Zone 5
Vancouver-Coastal
(Zone Colour: Dark Green)
6The Corporation of District of Burnaby, The Corporation of the City of New Westminster, the District of Coquitlam, The Corporation of the City of Port Coquitlam and the City of Port Moody Major Centres: Burnaby, New Westminster, Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam and Port MoodyMinors (under 19): Elizabeth Lee

Seniors (19+): Suzy Parker

Umpires:Jennifer Goepel

Zone 4
Fraser River
(Zone Colour: Orange)
7The City of Surrey, The Corporation of the City of White Rock

Major Centres: Surrey including White Rock, Fleetwood, Cloverdale, Guildford, Newton and Whalley

Minors (under 19): Lavaughn Larson

Seniors (19+): Gunther Barwig

Umpires:Kyle Dennedy

Zone 4
Fraser River
(Zone Colour: Orange)
8Regional Districts of Central Fraser Valley, Fraser-Cheam Major Centres: Aldergrove, Abbotsford, Clearbrook, Chilliwack, Bradner, Yarrow, Hope, Agassiz, Sardis, Vedder Crossing, Langley City, and Township of LangleyMinors (under 19): Deb Vinters

Seniors (19+): Harv Wiens

Umpires:Harry Lawson

Zone 3
Fraser Valley
(Zone Colour: Light Blue)

9Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, North Okanagan Major Centres: Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm, Vernon, Rutland, Sicamous, Winfield, Armstrong, Sorrento, Chase, Celista, Princeton, Revelstoke, Westbank, Peachland, Oliver, Cawston, Keremeos, Summerland, Lumby, Pritchard, Enderby, OsoyoosMinors (under 19): Sheldon Bank

Seniors (19+): Vacant

Umpires:Brad Snyder

Zone 2
Thompson-Okanagan
(Zone Colour: Red)
10Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area ‘A’ of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District Major Centres: Cranbrook, Castlegar, Trail, Blueberry Creek, Salmo, Montrose, Robson, Yahk, Creston, Marysville, Invermere, Nelson, Fernie, Grand Forks, Winlaw, Windermere, Fruitvale, Sparwood, Golden, Edgewater, Kimberley, Radium, Nakusp, Burton, Kaslo, JaffreyMinors (under 19): Margaret MacDonald

Seniors (19+): Derek Hipwell

Umpires:Gary Poznikoff

Zone 1
Kootenays
(Zone Colour: Yellow)
11Regional Districts of Thompson-Nicola, Electoral Area A & B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District Major Centres: Kamloops, Barriere, Merritt, Lone Butte, Darfield, McLure, Logan Lake, Louis Creek, Vavenby, Clearwater, Birch Island, Ashcroft, Cache Creek, Lytton, Clinton, LillooetMinors (under 19): Jessica Culbertson

Seniors (19+): Darren Bowser

Umpires:Frank Driedger

Zone 2
Thompson-Okanagan
(Zone Colour: Red)
12The Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fraser-Fort George, Peace River-Liard and Central Coast Electoral Areas C,D,E Major Centres: Prince George, Taylor, Willow River, Lac La Hache, Quesnel, Pouce Coupe, Chetwynd, Williams Lake, Fort St. John, Mackenzie, Hixon, Dawson Creek, Valemount, McBride, 100 Mile House, Fort Nelson, Bella CoolaMinors (under 19): Stefanie Caplette

Seniors (19+): Vacant

Umpires:Carlyle Kreiger

Zone 8
Cariboo-North East
(Zone Colour: Dark Blue)

13The Regional Districts of Bulkley – Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine, Skeena-Queen Charlotte and the unorganized Stikine Area Major Centres: Prince Rupert, Terrace, Kitimat, Queen Charlotte Island, Houston, Thornhill, Port Clements, Masset, Hazelton, Telkwa, Fraser Lake, Smithers, Fort St. James, Sandspit, Vanderhoof, Kitwanga, Fort Fraser, Burns Lake, Port EdwardMinors (under 19): Scott Groves

Seniors (19+): Terri Boizard

Umpires:Geoff Watt

Zone 7
North West
(Zone Colour: Purple)
14Regional District of Dewdney-Alouette, Major Centres: Maple Ridge, Pitt Meadows, Whonnock, Mission and DerocheMinors (under 19): Chris Young

Seniors (19+): Diane MacPherson

Umpires:Bill Kazulin

Zone 3
Fraser Valley
(Zone Colour: Light Blue)
15The Corporation of Delta Major Centres: Ladner, Delta, TsawwassenMinors (under 19): Scott Wheatley

Seniors (19+): Rachel Allen

Umpires:Lisa Brown

Zone 5
Vancouver-Coastal
(Zone Colour: Dark Green)