Minor Service Award

This award recognizes outstanding contributions by members within Softball B.C. who have excelled in service to the Minor community in our game.

The recipients of these awards are chosen by the Board of Directors during the September Board Meeting upon the recommendations of the Minor Director. The winners receive a framed certificate at the Annual General Meeting Banquet in October. Input and suggestions as to potential worthy recipients should be directed to the appropriate director.

Year Recipients
2018 Nelson Hughes, District 9
2017 Sally Clayton, District 14
 2016 No Award Given
 2015 No Award Given
 2014 No Award Given
 2013 Wendi Bordelay, District 6
 2012 Everett Worth, District 8
 2011 No Award Given
 2010 Nelson Hughes, District 1 Lavaughn Larson, District 7 Mona Anglin, District 8
 2009 Tracey Oye, District 7 Bernie Penner, District 9 Kim McCarthy, District 13
 2008  Cheryle Flundra  Don Markwart
 2007 Norm Johnson, District 1 Bob Buchan, District 14 Rob Upton, District 7
 2006 Len Chin, Vancouver
 2005 Rick Benson, Surrey Mike Woods, Richmond
 2004 Rick Williams, Delta Glen Stanley, Barriere
 2003 Deb Rieger, Kelowna Chris Chong, New Westminster Greg Timm, Surrey
 2002 Larry Morrison, Richmond Colleen Moffat, Delta
 2001 Brian & Peggy Trenzek,Burnaby
 2000 Ralph & Janet Van Nes, Surrey
 1999 Don Markwart, Kitimat
 1998 Barry Holden, Vancouver Ann Holmes, Vernon Gary Ardiel, Victoria
 1997 Roxy Abernethy, Burnaby Dale Bartolo, Nanaimo Everett Worth, Chilliwack
 1995 Ron Hebert, Surrey Pat Steibli, Richmond
 1994 Vic Buteau, Terrace Bill Mattenley, Clearwater Jerry And Jackie Duggar, Coquitlam
 1993 Jay Sorenson, Abbotsford Doug Neilson, Richmond Ed Araki, Abbotsford
 1992  Pat Hardy Meridith Spike, Prince George Daphne Mcmann, Prince George
 1991 Sheila Burns, Richmond Mike Jones, Port Alberni  Roy Buer
 1990 Mary Lou Vantreen, Delta Fran Pope, Kamloops Cal Davies, Pt. Alberni
 1989 Lloyd Bates, Nanaimo  Henry Parker Glenn Stover, Campbell River
 1988 Elaine Hamilton, Nanaimo Jim Biggan, Delta Gord Blackwell, Abbotsford
 1987 Gary Guraliuk, Richmond Ida Oberg, Port Alberni Dave Means, Williams Lake
 1986 Finn Kennedy, Victoria Chuck Jordan, Kelowna Charlie Butt, Coquitlam
 1985 Len Chin, Vancouver Jean Martens, Abbotsford  Glen Johnson
 1984 Alex Cheveldave, Coquitlam  Harry Thurlin  Andy George
 1983  Bob Turner Tony Borean, Vancouver Keith Gabert, Victoria
 1982 Judy Martin, Abbotsford Shirley Randall, New Westminster Murray & Donna Blackham,Abbotsford
 1981  Al Jessiman  Elsie Brett Alec And Pat Burns, Victoria
 1980  Milo Trendholm  Bob Harris  Bob Maddox
 1979 Jack Best, Vancouver Ted Charlesworth, Port Alberni Don Miklic, New Westminster
 1978 Marion Bachewich, Coquitlam  Fred Martin Al And Thelma Beasley, Victoria
 1977 Finn Kennedy, Victoria Faye Weir, Vancouver Fred And Betty Skyrme, Victoria

Senior Service Award

This award recognizes outstanding contributions by members within Softball B.C. who have excelled in service to the Senior Fastpitch and Slo-Pitch communities in our game.

The recipients of these awards are chosen by the Board of Directors during the September Board Meeting upon the recommendations of the Senior Fastpitch and Slo-Pitch Directors. The winners receive a framed certificate at the Annual General Meeting Banquet in October. Input and suggestions as to potential worthy recipients should be directed to the appropriate director.

Year Recipients
2018 No Award Given
2017 Andy Adamson, District 5
 2016 Tom Yipp, District 5
 2015 No Award Given
 2014 No Award Given
 2013 No Award Given
 2012 Gordon Mainwaring, District 2
 2011 Lea Kunz, District 9
 2010
 2009 Ian Flint, District 11 Kelowna Major Men, District 9
 2008 South Hill Sports Association Victoria/Saanich Women’s Softball
 2007 Suzanne Siggurdson, District 7 Frank Ashton, District 7
 2006 Dan Coates, Delta
 2005 Pat Hall, Victoria
 2003 Dave Cumming, Vancouver
 2002 Craig Donaldson, Vancouver
 2001 Gary Mosterd, Coquitlam
 2000 Mary Morel, North Vancouver
 1999 Chris Carolan, Nanaimo
 1998 Jan Martens, Kelowna Ron Doig, Kelowna
 1997 Jennifer & Rocky Garandza, Victoria Greg Timm, Surrey Gord Parnham, Courtenay
 1995 Harry Mose, Port Hardy Tom Yipp, Vancouver
 1994 Mike Woods, Nanaimo Comox Valley Women’s Beer League Judy Hadley, Aldergrove
 1993 Jim Hubbard, Victoria Ron And Shirley Campbell  John Lucas
 1992 Howard Logan, Nanaimo Barb Warsimage, Kamloops  Andre Bluntel
 1991 Dennis Bidin, Richmond Dorene Thoms, Burnaby Mike Hornak, Surrey
 1990  Ernie Coleman Bert Betoria, Victoria Dave Milne, Delta
 1989 Nino Fabro, Prince George Norm King, Victoria  Chuck Jesson
 1988 Willi Reimer, Abbotsford George Keely, New Westminster Neil Martens, Abbotsford
 1987 Stan Bennett, Vancouver Lew Mccorkall, Victoria  Rick Mclennan
 1986 Alf Macdonald, Cranbrook  Wilbur Wostradowski  Frank Rota
 1985 Duff Slavin, Burnaby Roy Cope, New Westminster Cec Larocque, Vancouver
 1984 Bud Bargy, Prince George Dennis Lauze, Abbotsford Ron O’sullivan, Richmond
 1983 Jack Bell, Victoria Frank Bencher, Pr. George Linda Slavin, Burnaby
 1982  Norm Zlokikorits Wayne Horning, Kelowna  Jack Chilton
 1981 Pat Hall, Victoria Al Gove, Burnaby
 1980 Jo Demilt, Nanaimo Jack Sweeney, Pt. Alberni Jo Mathieson, North Vancouver
 1979 Joe Patterson, Victoria Gene Clarke, New Westminster  Al Horning
 1978 Walter Yeamans, Victoria E. Parsons, Vancouver  R. Leek